the OGA Players Club
Home
OGA PC Weekly Calendar
OGA PC Major Events
Rules and Policies
Handicap and Knuth Information
Results 2017
Results 2016
Contact Us
Image Gallery
Games Explained
Results 2016

BEAT THE PRO - Nov. 5th

Pro - Mark Keating - Score 73

Winners! - All Winners take home $35.25!

Marvin Aikens 72
Randy Bailey 64
Joe Burns 69
Sam Charitar 67
Bob Day 72
Dave Edtl 71
Rick Eide 69
Bob Gainer 66, 71
Dick Hammond 68
Jerry Hogue 71
Mike Miller 67
Bruce Priem 67
Bob Shipley 71
Don Sidhu (twice) 71, 72
Ron Story 67
Rick Ward 64
Don Zehrung 68

***

OGAPC SHINDIG - Nov. 5th

Shindig Payout 2016

Gross Scores

67    Don Sidhue        $100
75 Rob Stuart    60
76 Brian manning    45
77 Gary Conti      15

        Net Scores

64.   Bruce Priem.        $100
65.   Todd Mitchell.        70
65 Rick Ward       70
66 Jim Hanson       55
68 Bob Gainer       45
69 Sam Charitar      30
69 Randy Bailey.        30
70 Dick Hammond      17.50
70 Mike Wicks      17.50
70 Dennis Burnett      17.50
70 Jim O’Donnell      17.50
71 Al Meyer               5
71 Dave Edtl       5

Skins

Gross 

Todd Mitchell - 3 on 1
Gary Conti - 3 on 2
Rob Stuart - 2 on 3
Donny Sidhu  - 4 on 4  and a 3 on 18
Brian Manning  - 2 on 8
Al Meyer - 2 on 13

 Net

Todd Mitchell - 3 on 5
Rick Ward  - 2 on 7
Bruce Priem  2 on 18

KP’s  All $10 each

#3 

15 and over - Suk Young
14 and under - Rob Stewart

#6 

14 and under - Gary Conti
15 and over - Steve Gamboa

#8 

14 and under -  B Manning
15 and over - Roman Martushev

#13 

15 and over - Steve Boyles
14 and under - Dick Hammond

#17 

14 and under - Jim Gibbons
15 and over - Scott Parker

***

60 OVER AND UNDER

1st Gross - 66 Hammond and Bailey $150 to the team


1st Net - 58  Dorigan and Hisatomi  $150 to the team

2nd Net - 62  Bollet and Manning   $100 to the team

Club Championship - August 6-7

Championship Flight

Gross

Mehar Sidhu     71-68--139

 

Net

Brandon Lorain 69-72--141

Sam Charitar 73-72--145

Gary Conti 75-73--148

 

Other net

Jeffrey Sanford 76-73--149

Joe Burns 74-77--151

Tobin Knowles 75-76--151

Brian Manning 83-70--153

Paul A Zalec 79-74--153

Chris Hamilton 79-79--158

Dave Edtl 81-81--162

 

 

 

First Flight

Gross

Bruce A Priem 73-67--140

 

Net

Robert Day 75-67--142

Todd Mitchell 73-70--143

Jeff Edwards 79-68--147

 

Other Net

Don L Zehrung 73-75--148

Gerald Hogue 74-80--154

Jim A. Cooke 79-75--154

Dennis L Burnett 80-76--156

Doug King 77-79--156

Kelley Slayton 83-75--158

Leland Foster 80-80--160

Bob Parker 87-79--166

William M Ruecker 85-88--173


Senior Flight Scores

Gross

Jim Gibbons, Wilsonville, Ore. - 66-67--133

Randy R Bailey, Wilsonville, Ore. - 63-72--135

 

Net

Don Murray, Portland, Ore. - 60-72--132

Bob Shipley, Canby, Ore. - 68-67--135

Ed Bollet, Tualatin, Ore. - 65-72--137

Ron J Reeves, Hillsboro, Ore. - 69-69--138

Richard Hammond, Woodburn, Ore. - 69-69--138

 

Other net

Robert Gainer, Newberg, Ore. - 70-70--140

Mike Wicks, Silverton, Ore. - 71-72--143

Steve Balsiger, Durham, Ore. - 70-74--144

Craig Roessler, Silverton, Ore. - 73-73--146

Marvin Aikens, Tigard, Ore. - 68-81--149

Rick Eugene Taylor, Tigard, Ore. - 73-77--150

Mr. Gary Nashif, Tualatin, Ore. - 71-79--150

Jim D Coleman, Silverton, Ore. - 78-75--153

Kevin Stewart, Silverton, Ore. - 79-77--156

Randy Taylor, Portland, Ore. - 79-83--162

 

 

KP Saturday

#8  0-14  Jim Gibbons

15+   Bob Parker

 

#17 0-14   Don Sidhu

15+    Bob Shipley

 

KP Sunday

#8 0-14 Jim Coleman

15+   Jim Cooke

 

#17 0-14 Dick Hammond

15+   Bob Gainer



Member Guest - July 23

Gross:

1st place               Charitar/Popov                 66         $300.00

2nd place              Sidhu/A.Kim                      67         $140.00

 

Net:

1st place               Zehrung/R.Wilson          60.0        $300.00

2nd place              J.Baker/D.Jones               62.3       $160.00

3rd place               J.Sanford/S.Anderson   63.6        $150.00

4th place               Hammond/Delick            64.6      $140.00

5th place               Manning/Brugger            65.4      $130.00

6th place               Chun/K.Taylor                   65.5      $120.00

7th place               A.Young/Tweed               65.9       $110.00

 

 

#7 Proxies (closest to the 150yd post):

0-14       Phil Chun                 2 Sleeves of ProV's 

15-Up    Laura Ward              2 Sleeves of ProV's

 

#8 KP's:

0-14       Don Zherung           $25.00

15-up    Laura Ward              $25.00

 

#17 KP's:

0-14       Sam Charitar          $25.00

 

15-up    Chad Carreira         $25.00

Best Ball - June 11

Net: 

 

1st Place - $175 team - Tim & Jay Grimes (57) 

2nd Place - $150 Team - Bruce Greer & Tom Shaw (60) 

3rd Place - $130 Team - Don Zehrung & Butch Wilson (61) 

4th Place - $110 Team - Tony Orlandini & John Prince (62) 

5th Place (Tie) - $45 Team - Bruce Priem & John Sneed (63) and Jeff Edwards & Bob Gainer (63) 

 

Gross: 

 

1st Place - $175 Team - Jim Gibbons & Keegan Brasch (69) 

2nd Place (Tie) - $65 Team - Marvin Aikens & Paul Zalec (71) and Ed Bollet & Brian Manning (71) 


All above payouts in pro shop credit.

 

Closest to pin results: $25 each

 

KP #8 (14 and under handicap): Donnie Sidhu 

KP #8 (15+ over handicap): Marca Parker 

KP #17 (14 and under handicap): Paul Zalec 

KP #17 (15+ over handicap): Tony Orlandini



ABC Match Play - OGA Golf Course - Saturday May 14

 

Results are as follows: 

 

Group #1: 

Leland Foster 1up over Mark Garvey 

 

Group #2: 

Jim Gibbons 1 up over Marvin Aikens 

Jim Gibbons 3 and 2 over Paul Zalec 
Marvin Aikens 2 and 1 over Paul Zalec 

 

Group #3 

Dennis Corning 4 and 3 over Tom Shaw 

Dennis Corning 7-5 over Jeff Edwards 

Tom Shaw 5-3 over Jeff Edwards 

 

Group #4 

Don Reeves over Don Murry 4and 3 

 

 

 

Group #5 

Phil Chun 4 and 2 over Kerry Taylor 

Craig Roessler 3 and 2 over Kerry Taylor 

Phil Chun/Craig Roessler ALL SQUARE (chose to split $$ instead of play off in the rain) 

 

Group #6 

Ed Bollet 2 and 1 over Ron Story 

Todd Mitchell 6 and 4 over Ed Bollet 

Todd Mitchell 8 and 7 over Ron Story 

 

Group #7 

Walt Sands 2 and 1 over Bob Shipley 

 

Group #8 

Mike Wicks 2 and 1 over Dave Edtl 

Mike Wicks 3 and 1 over Bill Ruecker 

Dave Edtl 3 and 1 over Bill Ruecker 

 

Group #9 

Bob Parker 4 and 3 over Bruce Greer 

 

Group #10 

Brandon Lorain 2 up over Ron Olson 

 

 

 

KP# 13 

14 and under handicap Kerry Taylor 

 

15 and above handicap Mark Garvey 

 

 

 

KP# 17 

14 and under handicap Todd Mitchell 

 

15 and above handicap Tom Shaw 

 

 

Well done to everyone who played and who endured the rain.


Masters Partner

Net combined scores: 

 

1st Net 139 ($150) 

Bob Shipley 

 

2nd Net 140 ($100) 

R.Taylor 

 

T-3rd Net 141 ($85 each) 

K.Taylor, B.parker 

 

T-5th Net 143 ($60 each) 

G. Stene, Sam Charitar, C.Roessler 

 

T-8th Net 144 ($30 each) 

J.Mcvay, Bob Gainer, S.Herzog, G.Hogue 

 

T-12th Net 145 (5$ each) 

R.Stuart, P.Chun, D.Murray 

 



 

Gross combined scores: 

 

1st Gross 141 ($150) 

Brandon Lorain 

 

2nd Gross 143 ($70) 

Drew Pairamore 

 

T-3rd Gross 150 ($30 each) 

M.Aikens, B.Manning 

 

T-5th Gross 151 (5$ each) 

S.Balsier, C.Kingsbaker 

 

 

KPs ($15 each) : 

D.Murray #17 

Ed Bollet #17 

J.Atwell #8 

Jeff Edwards #8



Three Player Scramble - March 19  Payout in Merchandise Credit in Pro Shop

1st Place Gross 66 – Lorain, Chun & Paris ($222 per team) 

 

1st Place Net 59.7 – Manning, Arle & Day ($222 per team) 

 

2nd Place Net 60.4 – Gainer, Knowles & Russ ($150 per team) 

 

3rd Place Net 60.7 – Olson, Roessler & Parker. ($100 per team) 

 

KP'S – Lorain, Olson & Garvey (15$ each)